• OPEN THE DOORS !

    Israel must end the Gaza blockade, end all killings, and enable Gaza to open to the world, so as to guarantee the possibility of a viable economy, and improve the humanitarian situation.

    The Palestinians must end all attacks against Israel and the Israelis.

    Human beings are not bargaining chips.

    Accordingly : 

    The Israelis, who hold some six thousand Palestinian prisoners in their jails, must urgently release a significant group of women prisoners, sick persons, the youngest and longest-serving among them, along with those held under administrative detention and other arbitrary procedures – including all the elected members of the Palestinian legislature.*

     

    * Additional information: In exchange for the liberation of Gilad Shalit, 1,027 prisoners were released in 2011, including most of the women detained then, and 78 of the 104 among the longest-serving prisoners were released in 2013, leaving the last scheduled group of 26 behind bars.

    Since the attacks known as 'the Facebook Intifada' there has been a surge in the number of prisoners, from around 5,000 to over 6,000. 

    When this Campaign started in the spring of 2008, the number of prisoners was close to 9,000.  As the situation in blockaded Gaza has only worsened in time, the decision was taken in Brussels, in July 2014, to keep the original wording of the Campaign, as conceived in 2008 after the Gaza-Egypt Border Breach. It became evident in the winter of 2015-2016 that the wording of the second sentence had to be changed, to include all forms of attacks by Palestinians against Israelis. The processing to all the signatories is ongoing. Most of the signatories gave their support between 2008 and 2014.

     

    239 Members of European Parliament  (+ 407 Former Members of the EP) 

     

    France : Eric Andrieu, Guillaume Balas, José Bové, Alain Cadec (Chair, Fisheries), Michel Dantin, Karima Delli, Jean-Paul Denanot, Pascal Durand, Nathalie Griesbeck, Françoise Grossetête, Sylvie Guillaume (Vice-President of the EP), Brice Hortefeux, Yannick Jadot, Eva Joly, Patricia Lalonde, Alain Lamassoure, Jérôme Lavrilleux, Patrick Le Hyaric, Edouard Martin, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier (Quaestor), Younous Omarjee, Gilles Pargneaux, Vincent Peillon, Maurice Ponga, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Dominique Riquet, Michele Rivasi, Robert Rochefort, Tokia Saïfi, Isabelle Thomas, Marie-Christine Vergiat

     

    Italy:  Marco Affronte, Daniela Aiuto, Laura Agea, Tiziana Beghin, Brando Benifei, Renata Briano, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Sergio Cofferati, Ignazio Corrao, Silvia Costa, Andrea Cozzolino, Rosa D'Amato, Paolo De Castro, Eleonora Evi, Laura Ferrara, Lorenzo Fontana, Michela Giuffrida, Roberto Gualtieri, Giulia Moi, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Massimo Paolucci, Piernicola Pedicini, Elly Schlein, Renato Soru, Barbara Spinelli, Dario Tamburrano, Patrizia Toia, Marco Valli, Marco Zanni, Marco Zullo

     

    Germany : Jan Albrecht, Klaus Buchner, Reinhard Hans Bütikofer, Michael Cramer (Chair, Transport & Tourism), Christian Ehler, Cornelia Ernst, Evelyne Gebhardt, Sven Giegold, Thomas Händel (Chair, Employment and Social Affairs), Rebecca Harms (Co-President, Greens-EFA), Maria HeubuchSka Keller,  Jo Leinen, Barbara Lochbihler (Vice-Chair, Human Rights), Sabine Lösing, Gesine Meissner, Martina Michels, Norbert Neuser, Helmut Scholz, Renate Sommer, Kerstin Westphal, Joachim Zeller, Gabriele Zimmer (Chair GUE/NGL)

     

     

    UK : Martina Anderson, Catherine Bearder (Quaestor), Jill EvansJulie GirlingMary Honeyball, Ian Hudghton, Sajjad Karim, Wajid Khan, Jean Lambert, Linda McAvan, David Martin, Claude Moraes, Molly Scott Cato, Alyn Smith, Catherine Stihler, Keith Taylor, Derek Vaughan, Julie Ward

     

    Poland : Jerzy Buzek (former President of the EP), Ryszard Czarnecki (Vice-President of the EP), Lidia Geringer de Oedenberg, Adam GierekKrzysztof Hetman, Danuta Hübner (Chair, Constitutional Affairs), Danuta JazłowieckaJarosław Kalinowski, Bogusław Liberadzki (Quaestor), Elżbieta Łukacijewska, Jan Olbrycht, Róza Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta,  Janusz Wladyslaw Zemke, Tadeusz Zwiefka

     

    Spain : Ines Ayala Sender, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Iratxe García Pérez, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Florent MarcellesiJavier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ernest Urtasun

     

    Romania : Victor Boştinaru, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Monica Luisa Macovei, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Csaba Sógor, Theodor Stolojan, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu,  Traian Ungureanu, Renate WeberIuliu Winkler, Maria Gabriela Zoana

     

    Belgium : Pascal Arimont,  Mark DemesmaekerGérard DeprezPhilippe Lamberts, Louis Michel,  Claude Rolin, Bart StaesMarc Tarabella, Kathleen Van Brempt, Guy Verhofstadt (Chair, Liberals; former Prime Minister)

      

    Ireland : Lynn Boylan, Matt Carthy, Nessa Childers, Brian Crowley, Luke “Ming” Flanagan, Marian Harkin, Brian Hayes, Mairead McGuinness (Vice-President of the EP), Liadh Ní Riada 

      

    Netherlands : Wim van de Camp, Bas Eickhout, Dennis de Jong, Esther de Lange, Anne-Marie MineurLambert van Nistelrooij, Judith Sargentini

     

    Sweden : Malin Björk, Anna HedhOlle Ludvigsson, Jens Nilsson, Soraya Post, Marita Ulvskog

     

    Hungary :  Livia Jaroka (Vice-President of the EP); Benedek Jávor, Ádám Kósa, László Tőkés (former Vice President of the EP)

     

    Slovakia : Monika Flašíková Benová, Eduard KukanVladimír MaňkaMiroslav Mikolášik, Monika Smolkova, Boris Zala

     

    Slovenia : Franc Bogović, Tanja Fajon, Alojz Peterle, Patricia Sulin, Ivo Vajgl, Milan Zver

     

    Malta :  Miriam Dalli, Roberta Metsola, Marlene Mizzi, Alfred Sant, Francis Zammit Dimech

     

    Austria : Heinz Becker, Karin Kadenbach, Othmar Karas (former Vice-President of the EP), Evelyn Regner, Josef Weidenholzer

      

    Lithuania : Zigmantas Balčytis, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Rolandas PaksasAlgirdas Saudargas, Viktor Uspaskich 

     

    Cyprus : Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Demetris Papadakis, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Eleni Theocharous 

     

    Portugal :  José Inácio Faria,  Antonio Marinho e Pinto, Marisa Matias, Sofia Ribeiro,  Carlos Zorrinho 

     

    Luxembourg : Georges Bach, Frank Engel, Charles Goerens, Claude Turmes 

     

    Greece : Miltiadis KyrkosDimitrios Papadimoulis (Vice-President of the EP), Maria Spyraki, Elissavet Vozemberg 

     

    Denmark : Margrete Auken, Ole ChristensenChristel Schaldemose 

     

    Finland : Heidi Hautala, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Sirpa Pietikaïnen 

     

    Bulgaria :  Andrey Kovatchev (Quaestor), Svetoslav Hristov Malinov

     

    Latvia : Sandra Kalniete, Krišjānis Kariņš

      

    Czech Republic : Jirí Maštálka (former Quaestor), Pavel Poc

     

    Croatia : Davor Škrlec, Ruža Tomašić

     

    Estonia : Indrek Tarand 

     

     

    66 Nobel Laureates (+13 deceased since 2010) 

     

    12 Peace Nobel Laureates: Bishop Carlos Belo, President Jimmy Carter, the Dalaï Lama, Shirin Ebadi, Leymah Gbowee, John Hume, Mairead Maguire, Adolfo Pérez Esquivel, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Cora Weiss (UN Representative for ICP), Betty Williams, Jody Williams

     

    21 Chemistry Nobel Laureates : Peter Agre, Paul Berg, Thomas Cech, Martin Chalfie, Elias Corey, Paul Crutzen, Robert Curl, Johann Deisenhofer, Manfred Eigen, Richard Ernst, Gerhard Ertl, Alan Heeger, Dudley Herschbach, Roald Hoffmann, Robert Huber, Sir Aaron Klug, Yuan T. Lee, Jean-Marie Lehn, John Polanyi, Jens Skou, John Walker; John Fenn (deceased 2010), Sir Harold Kroto (deceased in 2016), Herbert Hauptman (deceased, 2011), William Lipscomb (deceased, 2011) 

     

    14 Medicine Nobel Laureates : , Mario Capecchi, Arvid Carlsson, Martin Evans, Edmond Fischer, Paul Greengard, Roger Guillemin, Louis Ignarro, Eric Kandel, Erwin Neher, Sir Paul Nurse, Richard Roberts, Jack Szostak, Torsten Wiesel, Harald zur Hausen;  Baruj Benacerraf (deceased 2010), Marshall Nirenberg (deceased 2010), Baruch Blumberg (deceased, 2011), E. Donnall Thomas (deceased 2012), Christian de Duve (deceased 2013), François Jacob (deceased 2013); Günter Blobel (deceased 2018)

     

    11 Physics Nobel Laureates : Zhores Alferov, Albert Fert, John Hall, Brian Josephson, Leon Lederman, Tony Leggett, Douglas Osheroff, Jack Steinberger, Gerardus ‘t Hooft, Daniel Tsui, Martinus Veltman; Donald Glaser (deceased 2013)

     

    4 Literature Nobel Laureates : John Coetzee, Elfriede Jelinek, Toni Morrison, Wole Soyinka; Dario Fo (deceased 2016)

     

    4 Economics Nobel Laureate : George Akerlof, Daniel Kahneman, Sir James Mirrlees, Oliver Williamson

     

     

     

    Others

     

    Yasmina Khadra, Noam Chomsky, Jean-Luc Godard, David Grossman, Satish Kumar, John Mayall, Amos Oz, Hanna Siniora, Martin Gray (Warsaw Ghetto survivor, deceased 2016), Stéphane Hessel (observer of the editing of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights of 1948; deceased, 2013), Franca Rame (deceased 2013), Michel Rocard (former French Prime Minister; deceased 2016)

     

     

     April 30, 2018

     

    Partager via Gmail Yahoo! Google Bookmarks

  • Commentaires

    Aucun commentaire pour le moment

    Suivre le flux RSS des commentaires


    Ajouter un commentaire

    Nom / Pseudo :

    E-mail (facultatif) :

    Site Web (facultatif) :

    Commentaire :