• OPEN THE DOORS !

    Israel must end the Gaza blockade, end all killings, and enable Gaza to open to the world, so as to guarantee the possibility of a viable economy, and improve the humanitarian situation.

    The Palestinians must end all rocket attacks against Israel and the Israelis.

    Human beings are not bargaining chips.

    Accordingly : the Palestinians must free Sergeant Gilad Shalit, whom they have held prisoner for five years.

    The Israelis, who hold almost five thousand Palestinian prisoners in their jails, must urgently release a significant group of women prisoners, sick persons, the eldest and longest-serving among them, along with those held under administrative detention and other arbitrary procedures – including all the elected members of the Palestinian legislature.

     

    414 Members of European Parliament : 54% of Parliamentarians (+161 Former Members of the EP, listed in italics) 

     

    France : François Alfonsi, Eric Andrieu, Sophie Auconie, Jean-Pierre Audy, Sandrine Bélier, Malika Benarab-Attou, Jean-Luc Bennahmias, Nora Berra, Jean-Paul Besset, Jean-Jacob Bicep, Philippe Boulland, José Bové, Alain Cadec, Françoise Castex, Yves Cochet, Daniel Cohn-Bendit (Co-President, Greens-EFA), Jean-Louis Cottigny, Michel Dantin, Joseph Daul (Chair, EPP), Karima Delli, Marielle de Sarnez, Harlem Désir, Christine de Veyrac, Hélène Flautre (Chair, Eu-Turkey), Gaston Franco, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Catherine Grèze, Nathalie Griesbeck, Françoise Grossetête, Sylvie Guillaume, Jacky Hénin, Liêm Hoang Ngoc, Brice Hortefeux, Yannick Jadot, Eva Joly (Chair, Development), Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, Alain Lamassoure (Chair, Budgets), Agnès Le Brun, Patrick Le Hyaric, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Younous Omarjee, Gilles Pargneaux, Maurice Ponga, Dominique Riquet, Michele Rivasi, Jean Roatta, Robert Rochefort, Tokia Saïfi, Marie-Thérèse Sanchez-Schmid, Michèle Striffler, Isabelle Thomas, Patrice Tirolien, Catherine Trautmann, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Bernadette Vergnaud, Dominique Vlasto, Henri Weber, Karim Zéribi; Damien Abad, Kader Arif, Dominique Baudis (former Vice-Chair, Foreign Affairs), Catherine Boursier, Pascal Canfin, Madeleine Jouye de Grandmaison, Nicole Fontaine (former President of the EP), Estelle Grelier, Elie Hoarau, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Anne Laperrouze, Stéphane Le Foll, Alain Lipietz, General Philippe Morillon, Gérard Onesta (former Vice President of the EP), Béatrice Patrie, Vincent Peillon, Martine Roure, Margie Sudre, Francis Wurtz 

     

    Poland : Piotr Borys, Arkadiusz Tomasz Bratkowski, Jerzy Buzek (former President of the EP), Tadeusz Cymański, Ryszard Czarnecki, Lidia Geringer de Oedenberg (Quaestor), Adam Gierek, MarekJózef Gróbarczyk, Małgorzata Handzlik, Danuta Hübner (Chair, Regional Development), Danuta Jazłowiecka, Sidonia Elzbieta Jedrzejewska, Filip Kaczmarek, Jarosław Kalinowski, Jan Kozlowski, Jacek Kurski, Bogusław Liberadzki, Krzysztof Lisek, Elżbieta Łukacijewska, Bogdan Marcinkiewicz, Jan Olbrycht, Wojciech Michał Olejniczak, Jacek Protasiewicz (Vice President of the EP ; Chair, Belarus), Tadeusz Ross, Joanna Senyszyn, Joanna Skrzydlewska, Róza Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Jarosław Wałęsa, Jacek Włosowicz, Janusz Wojciechowski, Artur Zasada, Janusz Wladyslaw Zemke, Zbigniew Ziobro, Tadeusz Zwiefka; Lena Kolarska-Bobińska, Urszula Krupa, Wieslaw Kuc, Leopold Rutowicz, Rafał Trzaskowski 

     

    UK : Martina Anderson, Sir Robert Atkins, Catherine Bearder, Phil Bennion, Sharon Bowles (Chair, Economic Affairs), Michael Cashman (Chair, South Africa), Trevor Colman, Chris Davies, Andrew Duff, Jill Evans, Julie Girling, Fiona Hall, Malcolm Harbour (Chair, Consumer Protection), Mary Honeyball, Richard Howitt, Ian Hudghton, Stephen Hughes, Sajjad Karim, Jean Lambert (Chair, South Asia), George Lyon, David Martin, Linda McAvan, Arlene McCarthy, Edward McMillan-Scott (Vice President of the EP), Claude Moraes, Bill Newton Dunn (former Quaestor), Brian Simpson (Chair, Transport & Tourism), Alyn Smith, Catherine Stihler, Keith Taylor, Rebecca Taylor, Derek Vaughan, Graham Watson (Chair, India), Glenis Willmott; Christopher Beazley, John Bowis, Bairbre de Brún, Caroline Lucas, Elizabeth Lynne, John Purvis, Diana Wallis (former Vice President of the EP)

     

    Germany : Jan Albrecht, Alexander Alvaro (Vice President of the EP), Hiltrud Breyer, Reinhard Hans Bütikofer, Michael Cramer, Christian Ehler (Chair, US), Cornelia Ernst, Evelyne Gebhardt, Sven Giegold, Gerald Häfner, Thomas Händel, Rebecca Harms (Co-President, Greens-EFA), Ska Keller, Wolf Klinz, Jürgen Klute, Jo Leinen, Barbara Lochbihler (Chair, Human Rights), Sabine Lösing, Gesine Meissner, Martina Michels, Norbert Neuser, Hans-Gert Pöttering (former President of the EP, 2007-2009), Heide Rühle, Helmut Scholz, Werner Schulz, Renate Sommer, Alexandra Thein, Kerstin Westphal, Sabine Wils, Joachim Zeller, Gabriele Zimmer (ChairGUE/NGL); Angelika Beer, Lothar Bisky (former Chair, GUE/NGL; deceased 2013), Franziska Katharina Brantner, André Brie, Milan Horácek, Gisela Kallenbach, Helmut Markov, Cem Özdemir, Tobias Pflüger, Horst Posdorf, Frithjof Schmidt, Feleknas Uca, Sahra Wagenknecht 

     

    Italy : Sonia Alfano, Pino Arlacchi, Francesca Balzani, Luigi Berlinguer, Fabrizio Bertot, Franco Bonanini, Rita Borsellino, Salvatore Caronna, Sergio Cofferati, Silvia Costa, Francesco De Angelis, Paolo De Castro (Chair, Agriculture and Rural Development), Luigi Ciriaco De Mita (former Prime Minister), Leonardo Domenici, Carlo Fidanza, Lorenzo Fontana, Franco Frigo, Roberto Gualtieri, Vincenzo Iovine, Erminia Mazzoni (Chair, Petitions), Guido Milana, Claudio Morganti, Pier Antonio Panzeri (Chair, Maghreb), Mario Pirillo, Vittorio Prodi, Niccolò Rinaldi, Oreste Rossi, Giancarlo Scotta’, Patrizia Toia, Andrea Zanoni; Vittorio Agnoletto, Giuletto Chiesa, Fabio Ciani, Luigi Cocilovo (former Vice President of the EP), Rosario Crocetta, Luigi de Magistris, Monica Frassoni, Donata Gottardi, Umberto Guidoni, Sepp Kusstatscher, Luisa Morgantini (former Vice President of the EP), Pasqualina Napoletano, Debora Serracchiani,Gianluca Susta 

     

    Spain : Ines Ayala Sender, Maria Badia i Cutchet, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Vicente Miguel Garcés Ramón, Iratxe Garcia Pérez, Eider Gardiazabal Rubia, Maria Irigoyen Pérez, Iñaki Irazabalbeitia Fernández, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez (Vice President of the EP), Antonio Masip Hidalgo, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, Willy Meyer Pleite, Maria Muñiz de Urquiza (Chair, EU-Chile), Raimon Obiols, Andres Perelló Rodriguez, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Francisco Sosa Wagner, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells; Barbara Dührkop, Josep Borrell Fontelles, Juan Fraile Cantón, Martí Graui Segú, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, David Hammerstein, Mikel Irujo Amezaga, Oriol Junqueras Vies, Íñigo Méndez De Vigo, Ana Miranda

     

    Belgium : Ivo Belet, Frédéric Daerden, Philippe De Backer, Véronique De Keyser, Anne Delvaux, Mark Demesmaeker, Isabelle Durant (Vice President of the EP), Saïd El Khadraoui, Derk Jan Eppink, Mathieu Grosch, Philippe Lamberts, Louis Michel, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Bart Staes, Marc Tarabella, Marianne Thyssen, Kathleen Van Brempt, Guy Verhofstadt (Chair, Liberals; former Prime Minister); Frieda Brepoels, Philippe Busquin, Giovanna Corda, Jean-Luc Dehaene (former Prime Minister, deceased in 2014), Gérard Deprez, Mia de Vits (former Quaestor), Alain Hutchinson, Pierre Jonckheer, Dirk Sterckx, Johan Van Hecke, Anne Van Lancker 

     

    Romania : Elena Oana Antonescu, Victor Boştinaru, Ioan Enciu, Eduard-Raul Hellvig, Monica Luisa Macovei, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Ovidiu Ioan Silaghi, Csaba Sógor, Theodor Stolojan, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, László Tőkés (former Vice President of the EP), Traian Ungureanu, Corneliu Vadim Tudor, Renate Weber, Iuliu Winkler, Dan Dumitru Zamfirescu; George Becali, Cristian Silviu Busoi, Gabriela Cretu, Magor Imre Csibi, Ramona Nicole Manescu 

     

    Greece: Kriton Arsenis, Nikolaos Chountis, Nikos Chrysogelos, Spyros Danellis, Dimitrios Droutsas, Maria Eleni Koppa, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou (former Vice President of the EP), Chrysoula Paliadeli, Anni Podimata (Vice President of the EP), Sylvana Rapti, Sophocles
    Sophocleous, Giorgos Stavrakakis, Ioannis Tsoukalas
    ; Costas Botopoulos, Giorgios Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitris Papadimoulis, Stavros Lambrinidis (former Vice President of the EP), Antonios Trakatellis, Michail Tremopoulos, Nikolaos Vakalis, Ioannis Varvitsiotis

     

    Portugal: Luís Paulo Alves, Maria da Graça Carvalho, Carlos Coelho, António Correia de Campos, Mário David (Chair, Mashreq), Edite Estrela, José Manuel Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, Ana Maria Gomes, Marisa Matias, Vital Moreira (Chair, International Trade), Alda Sousa, Rui Tavares; Maria da Assunção Esteves, Armando França, Jamila Madeira, Miguel Portas (deceased 2012)

     

    Ireland: Liam Aylward, Nessa Childers, Emer Costello, (Chair, Palestinian Legislative Council), Brian Crowley, Pat the Cope Gallagher (Chair, SINEEA), Marian Harkin, Jim Higgins (Quaestor), Séan Kelly, Mairead McGuinness, Gay Mitchell, Paul Murphy, Phil Prendergast; Colm Burke, Proinsias de Rossa, Avril Doyle, Joe Higgins, Alan Kelly, Mary Lou McDonald, Sean O Neachtain, Eoin Ryan, Kathy Sinnott 

     

    Netherlands: Thijs Berman (Chair, Afghanistan), Emine Bozkurt (Chair, Central America), Wim van de Camp, Marije Cornelissen, Bas Eickhout, Cornelis de Jong, Esther de Lange, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Judith Merkies, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Judith Sargentini; Dorette Corbey, Jan Cremers, Elly de Groen, Lily Jacobs, Joost Lagendijk, Jules Maaten, Erik Meijer, Jan Marinus Wiersma

     

    Austria: Heinz Becker, Martin Ehrenhauser, Othmar Karas (Vice President of the EP), Karin Kadenbach, Eva Lichtenberger, Ulrike Lunacek, Hans-Peter Martin, Evelyn Regner, Ewald Stadler, Hannes Swoboda, Josef Weidenholzer, Angelika Werthmann; Harald Ettl, Karin Resetarits 

     

    Bulgaria: Slavi Binev, Mariya Gabriel, Iliana Malinova Iotova, Ivaïlo Kalfin, Metin Kazak (Vice-Chair, Human Rights), Evgeni Kirilov (Chair, Euronest), Andrey Kovatchev, Marusya Lyubcheva, Svetoslav Hristov Malinov, Nadezhda Neynsky, Dimitar Stoyanov; Mariela Velichkova Baeva, Kristian Vigenin 

     

    Sweden: Amelia Andersdotter, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Göran Färm, Mikael Gustafsson (Chair, Women’s Rights & Gender Equality), Anna Hedh, Isabella Lövin, Olle Ludvigsson, Jens Nilsson, Carl Schlyter, Marita Ulvskog, Åsa Westlund; Jan Andersson, Hélène Goudin, Jens Holm, Maria Robsahm, Inger Segelström, Eva-Britt Svensson, Anders Wijkman 

     

    Slovakia : Edit Bauer, Monika Flašíková Benová, Sergej Kozlík, Eduard Kukan (Chair; Albania, Bosniaand Herzegovina, Serbia, Montenegro, Kosovo), Vladimír Maňka, Miroslav Mikolášik, Katarína Neveďalová, Jaroslav Paška, Monika Smolkova, Peter Šťastný, Boris Zala; Árpád Duka-Zólyomi 

     

    Lithuania: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Zigmantas Balčytis, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Leonidas Donskis, Juozas Imbrasas, Vytautas Landsbergis, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Rolandas Paksas, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Algirdas Saudargas; Arunas Degutis, Jolanta Dickuté, Eugenijus Gentvilas, Gintaras Didžiokas, Eugenijus Maldeikis, Aloyzas Sakalas, Viktor Uspaskich

     

    Hungary: Zoltán Bagó, Lajos Bokros, Kinga Gál, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Edit Herczog, Lívia Járóka, Ádám Kósa, György Schöpflin, László Surján (Vice President of the EP), Csaba Sándor Tabajdi; Magda Kósáné Kovács, Pál Schmitt (President of Hungary, former Vice President of the EP) 

     

    Czech Republic: Jan Březina, Richard Falbr, Jaromír Kohlícek, Jirí Maštálka (Quaestor), Vojtěch Mynář, Pavel Poc, Miloslav Ransdorf, Libor Rouček, Oldřich Vlasák (Vice President of the EP); Vera Flasarová, Vladimir Remek, Daniel Strož, Tomas Zatloukal, Jaroslav Zverina

    Slovenia : Tanja Fajon, Romana Jordan Cizelj, Jelko Kacin, Mojca Kleva, Alojz Peterle, Ivo Vajgl, Milan Zver; Mihael Brejc, Mojca Drcar Murko

     

    Denmark : Margrete Auken, Ole Christensen, Claus Larsen-Jensen, Christel Schaldemose, Britta Thomsen, Emilie Turunen; Dan Jørgensen, Johannes Lebech, Søren Bo Søndergaard 

     

    Latvia : Sandra Kalniete, Krišjānis Kariņš, Alfreds Rubiks, Kārlis Šadurskis, Inese Vaidere, Tatjana Zdanoka; Guntars Krasts (former Prime Minister) 

     

    Estonia : Tunne Kelam, Kristiina Ojuland, Siiri Oviir, Ivari Padar, Vilja Savisaar-Toomast, Indrek Tarand;Toomas Savi

     

    Luxembourg: Georges Bach, Frank Engel, Robert Goebbels, Charles Goerens, Astrid Lulling (Quaestor), Claude Turmes; Erna Hennicot-Schoepges

     

    Cyprus : Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Antigoni Papadopoulou, Andreas Pitsillides, Eleni Theocharous, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides (Vice-Chair, Palestinian Legislative Council); Adamos Adamou, Panayiotis Demetriou, Ioannis Kasoulides, Marios Matsakis, Yiannakis Matsis, Kyriakos Mavronikolas 

     

    Finland : Tarja Cronberg (Chair, Iran), Satu Hassi, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Sirpa Pietikaïnen, Mitro Repo; Heidi Hautala (former Chair, Human Rights), Piia-Noora Kauppi, Reino Paasilinna 

     

    Malta : John Attard-Montalto, David Casa, Joseph Cuschieri, Roberta Metsola; Simon Busuttil, Louis Grech, Edward Scicluna 

     

    Croatia : Marino Baldini, Ruža Tomašić, Oleg Valjalo, Nikola Vuljanić 

     

     

    77 Nobel Laureates 

     

    Peace Nobel Laureates: Bishop Carlos Belo, President Jimmy Carter, the Dalaï Lama, Shirin Ebadi, John Hume, Mairead Maguire, Adolfo Pérez Esquivel, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Cora Weiss (UN Representative for ICP), Betty Williams, Jody Williams

     

    Chemistry Nobel Laureates : Peter Agre, Paul Berg, Thomas Cech, Martin Chalfie, Elias Corey, Paul Crutzen, Robert Curl, Johann Deisenhofer, Manfred Eigen, Richard Ernst, Gerhard Ertl, John Fenn (deceased 2010), Herbert Hauptman, Alan Heeger, Dudley Herschbach, Roald Hoffmann, Robert Huber, Sir Aaron Klug, Sir Harold Kroto, Yuan T. Lee, Jean-Marie Lehn, William Lipscomb, John Polanyi, Jens Skou,John Walker

     

    Medicine Nobel Laureates : Baruj Benacerraf (deceased 2010), Baruch Blumberg, Günter Blobel, Mario Capecchi, Arvid Carlsson, Christian de Duve, Martin Evans, Edmond Fischer, Paul Greengard, Roger Guillemin, Louis Ignarro, François Jacob (deceased 2013), Eric Kandel, Erwin Neher, Marshall Nirenberg (deceased 2010), Sir Paul Nurse, Richard Roberts, Jack Szostak, E. Donnall Thomas (deceased 2012), Torsten Wiesel, Harald zur Hausen

     

    Physics Nobel Laureates : Zhores Alferov, Albert Fert, Donald Glaser, John Hall, Brian Josephson, Leon Lederman, Tony Leggett, Douglas Osheroff, Jack Steinberger, Gerardus ‘t Hooft, Daniel Tsui, Martinus Veltman

     

    Literature Nobel Laureates : John Coetzee, Dario Fo, Elfriede Jelinek, Toni Morrison, Wole Soyinka

     

    Economics Nobel Laureate : George Akerlof, Daniel Kahneman, Sir James Mirrlees

     

    Others

     

    Noëlle Châtelet, Yasmina Khadra, Franca Rame, Noam Chomsky, Martin Gray (Warsaw Ghetto survivor), David Grossman, Stéphane Hessel (observer of the editing of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights of 1948;   deceased, 2013), Amos Oz, Michel Rocard (former French Prime Minister), Hanna Siniora

     

    To add your name in support, simply send us an e-mail at nobelcall@gmail.com.

     16 April 2014

     

    Partager via Gmail Yahoo! Google Bookmarks

  • Commentaires

    Suivre le flux RSS des commentaires


    Ajouter un commentaire

    Nom / Pseudo :

    E-mail (facultatif) :

    Site Web (facultatif) :

    Commentaire :